JANUARY 15– FEBRUARY 7
Programme of Activities
Monday, January 15
- Press Launch of Publication: Saint Lucia – The United Nation Journey 1979-2016 MenissaRambally: Financial Administrative Centre: 10:30a.m.
- Official Opening of the 758 Children’s Books Exhibition: Saint Lucia Books in collaboration with the Mayor of Castries – City Hall, Castries
- Official Launch of “A Celebration of Youth and Books: Alliance Francaise – 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.
- Re-opening of Walcott House: Saint Lucia National Trust
Monday January 15 to Sunday January 28
- Art Kung Fu – Master and Students Art Village 2018, facilitated by Ted M. Sandiford – St. Mary’s College
- Theatre Arts Students Bamboo Production, facilitated by Kendal Hippolyte
- Performance Literature Presentation “Bridging the Divide” by Asher Small
- Tribute to Derek Walcott – Visual Arts presentation by Nish Thomas and Shania Ingles of the Vide Bouteille Secondary School
- Presentation of the Book Series “Bonjou Ste Lisi
- Live Productions by the students of the Vide Bouteille Secondary School and the Sir Arthur Lewis Community College.
Monday January 15 to Tuesday January 30
Sponsored | Article continues below
- Presentation of Books written in French or in French/English or French/Creole to students of French: Alliance Francaise
Tuesday, January 16
- National Awards of Excellence: The Ministry of Education, Human Resource Development, Innovation – Sandals Grande St. Lucia, 10:00 a.m.
Wednesday, January 17
- Student Panel Discussion: a discussion on students academics and contributions to college life, expectations and experiences: Sir Arthur Lewis Community College
- “Youth and Books” (Senior Competitors) Competition – How can we use books and libraries to encourage the learning of French and open young minds to new horizons: Alliance Francaise 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 18
- Schools’ Music Festival: National Cultural Centre 10:00 a.m.
- First airing of “Sir William Arthur Lewis’ Legacy Lives”. An interview with Professor AneezEsmail, Professor of General Practice, University of Manchester on Colourful Radio (UK). A Delia Dolor Media Productions Presentation. To be broadcast later in Saint Lucia during the Festival by National Television Network (NTN)
Friday, January 19
Sponsored | Article continues below
- Walcott Schools’ Festival Production “Ti Jean and his Brothers” – National Cultural Centre, 1:30 p.m.
- Art Exhibition featuring the works of Mr Jallim Eudovic: Embassy of Mexico – 7:00 p.m.
Saturday, January 20
- Repeat – Walcott Schools’ Festival Production “Ti Jean and his Brothers” – National Cultural Centre, 7:30 p.m.
- “Youth and Books” (Junior Competitors) Competition – How can we use books and libraries to encourage the learning of French and open young minds to new horizons: Alliance Francaise 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Sunday, January 21
- Holy Mass at the Mount of Prayer, Coubaril, 7:45 a.m.
- Lecture/Discussion – Dennery Development Foundation, Chateau Heritage, Dennery
Monday, January 22
- Presentation of a Creole book by its author to Creole students: Alliance Francaise – 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Tuesday, January 23
Sponsored | Article continues below
- Sir Derek Walcott Memorial Lecture presented by Ms. Kate Snodgrass, Artistic Director of the Boston University Playwright’s Theatre; “A Playwright’s Journey from Castries to Boston and Back.” – National Cultural Centre, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, January 24
- Opening of Exhibition: Women in Art– National Archives Authority of Saint Lucia, Archives Building, Vigie, 10:00 a.m.
- Celebrating our Nobel Laureates at the Clendon Mason Memorial School – Dennery Development Foundation
- An Evening of the Arts: A Theatre Production presented by the Sir Arthur Lewis Community College, National Cultural Centre, 7:30 p.m.
- A Playwrights’ Workshop. Ms. Kate Snodgrass,Cultural Development Foundation Conference Room, 9:30 a.m.
- “Youth and Books” (Senior Competitors) Competition – How can we use books and libraries to encourage the learning of French and open young minds to new horizons: Alliance Francaise 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 25
- Meet the Artist: Sir Arthur Lewis Community College Gymnasium, 10:00 a.m. to 12 noon
- Celebrating our Nobel Laureates with the Dennery Primary and Infant Schools – Dennery Development Foundation
- Sir Arthur Lewis Memorial Lecture Presentation: “Climate Change: the economic response to disaster in Saint Lucia and the wider Caribbean” – Lead Presenter: Dr. James Fletcher. Panelists: Mr Derek Gibbs, CDB and Mr. Isaac Anthony, CCRIFF – Financial Administrative Centre, 7:30 p.m.
- Panel Discussion on the Teaching of Visual Arts in Schools: Labowi Promotions
Friday, January 26
- Wreath-Laying Ceremony for Sir Arthur Lewis and Sir Derek Walcott – Burial Sites at the Sir Arthur Lewis Community College, 10:00 a.m.
- “Finding the Laureates in you: Inspiring the new generation”. St. Mary’s College Tribute to the Laureates, National Cultural Centre, 8:00 p.m.
- Master Class/ Workshop – “ Climate Change” conducted by Mr Jonathan Gladding using his iconic painting “1.5 to Stay Alive” and various artists: Labowi Promotions
- “Silent Scars”: Gemstones Theatre Production : CSA Centre
Saturday, January 27
Sponsored | Article continues below
- The Saint Lucia Business Awards – The Saint Lucia Chamber of Commerce, Johnson’s Centre, 8:00 p.m.
- Repeat performance of “Silent Scars”: Gemstones Theatre Production : CSA Centre
- “Youth and Books” (Junior Competitors) Competition – How can we use books and libraries to encourage the learning of French and open young minds to new horizons: Alliance Francaise 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
- “Plein Air” Draw or Paint a local scene or subject of choice: Titou Beach -Labowi Promotions
Sunday, January 28
- Gospel, Poetry and Local Music Festival, Dennery Development Foundation, Chateau Heritage
Monday, January 29
- Press Launch – 39th Independence Anniversary Celebrations
Tuesday, January 30
- Grand Finale of the“Youth Books” Competition and Prize Giving Ceremony: Alliance Francaise – 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Wednesday, January 31
Sponsored | Article continues below
- Academic Discourse: “Dennery Segment: evolution, revolution or devolution” – Conference Room, Grace Augustin Building, Sir Arthur Lewis Community College, 12 noon to 2:00 p.m.
- Meet the Artist: Sir Arthur Lewis Community College Gymnasium, 12 noon to 2:00 p.m.
Friday, February 2
- “An Evening of Dance” – Silver Shadow Performing Arts Academy, National Cultural Centre, 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 3
- Repeat performance “An Evening of Dance” – Silver Shadow Performing Arts Academy, National Cultural Centre, 8:00 p.m.
Tuesday, February 6
- National Day of Prayer
Wednesday, February 7
Sponsored | Article continues below
- Sir Arthur Lewis Community College: Poetry Slam Competition
Friday February 16
- The Patricia Ismond Memorial Literary Workshop – UWI Open Campus, Saint Lucia, 9:00 a.m.