Sports

Blackheart Prize Day

Image: (L-R) Blackheart representative Mitchel Easton presenting the Best Goalkeeper award to VFS Leon Alexander. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

Vieux Fort South Picks Up $31,000.

Image: (L-R) Blackheart representative Mitchel Easton presenting the Best Goalkeeper award to VFS Leon Alexander. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Blackheart representative Mitchel Easton presenting the Best Goalkeeper award to VFS Leon Alexander. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

IT was a clean sweep for Vieux Fort South on Thursday evening as the team collected a record eight individual awards and over $31,000 in the Blackheart Production prize giving ceremony.

The ceremony, held in the players’ lounge at the Daren Sammy Cricket Ground in Gros Islet, came nearly two weeks after a successful hosting of this year’s Blackheart Production/Saint Lucia Football Association Knockout Football Tournament.

The monies paid out covered goals scored, transportation, prize for teams that participated in the tournament and the sanction fee to the Saint Lucia Football Association for staging of the tournament.

Image: (left) Elite Youth Player EkielGreenidge of Marchand receiving his award from one of the sponsors. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
(left) Elite Youth Player EkielGreenidge of Marchand receiving his award from one of the sponsors. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

Team Marchand, which finished second in the tournament, took home $11,750, while Gros Islet received $7,050 and Canaries $3,250 for third and fourth places respectively.

The participating teams will have to collect their monetary prizes at the SLFA head office on Barnard Hill.

Image: 2016 Champions Vieux Fort South. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
2016 Champions Vieux Fort South. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

The following individual and team prizes were presented on the night:
• Most “Elite” Youth Player: EkielGreenidge of Marchand.
• Best Manager: JefferBellas (Vieux Fort South).
• Best Assistant Manager: “Bosco” (Vieux Fort South).
• Best Coach: Emmanuel Bellas (Vieux Fort South).
• Fastest Goal Scored: Travis St. Pierre La Clery (7th minute strike versus Dennery).
• Best Dressed Team: Marchand
• Most Spectacular Goal: scored by Valdez Maximin, Marchand (scored versus Gros Islet in the semifinals)
• Best Goalkeeper: Leon Alexander (Vieux Fort South)
• Best Defender: Jamil Joseph (Vieux Fort South)
• Best Midfielder: Antonius Myers (Vieux Fort South)
• Top Goal Scorer: Lincoln Phillip and Antonio Joseph (Marchand and Vieux Fort South respectively – 4 each)
• Fair Play Trophy: South Castries
• Tournament MVP: Leon Alexander (Vieux Fort South)

Image: (L-R) Best Coach, Vieux Fort South’s Emmanuel Bellas, receiving an award from FLOW representative Adriana Mitchel-Gideon. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Best Coach, Vieux Fort South’s Emmanuel Bellas, receiving an award from FLOW representative Adriana Mitchel-Gideon. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
Anthony De Beauville is The VOICE Publishing Company’s multi-award winning sports journalist. He works closely with a number of sports federations including the Department of Youth Development and Sports, the Saint Lucia Olympic Committee and other organizations.

He covers and contributes articles highlighting the areas of international, regional, national, community based clubs and schools sporting activities. There is never an off day as he stays busy... Read full bio...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *